AddVolt Logo

Quality & Privacy Policy

Quality Policy

The AddVolt administration:

Assumes the ambition to innovate and contribute to a more sustainable future, where entire cities are connected and where every vehicle will be used as giant mobile energy storage system;
Reaffirms its orientation to the market and for the satisfaction of the customers’ needs and expectations;
Ensures a close relationship with its strategical and operational partners in order to continually deliver high quality products and services;
Listens and encourages its professionals to contribute to the company’s strategy and a sustainable growth;
Invests in the continuous improvement of the skills of its professionals and in all the factors that reinforce its implication, mobilization and performance;
Keeps a constant concern with the company’s operational performance, recognizing the continuous improvement as a permanent goal;
Commits to comply with regulatory requirements, legislation and regulations.

Privacy Policy

In accordance with the applicable national and international legislation regarding the Security and the Protection of Personal information, ADDVOLT S.A assumes the commitment with the privacy of all the participants and is committed to protect any shared Personal Data. This Privacy Policy aims to provide information about ADDVOLT’S policies and procedures regarding the Personal Data we may collect, use and share.
For any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, you may contact ADDVOLT via the following contacts:
ADDVOLT, S.A.
UPTEC – Rua Alfredo Allen, n.º 455/461 4200-135 Porto, Portugal
Email: info@addvolt.com

Personal Data: Our Practices & Your Rights

ADDVOLT is committed to the protection of your Personal Data. By Personal Data we are referring to any information that can be used to identify an individual, including name, e-mail address, postal address, title, date of birth, occupation, or other information about yourself and your business that you may choose to provide to us through our website contact forms.
It’s ADDVOLT’S commitment to assure that the treatment of your Personal Data is fair and transparent to you. ADDVOLT only uses Personal Data that you submit on the forms available on this website and to strictest extent necessary to keep the person that has provided it updated about ADDVOLT’s itself and its products and services. That includes contact for commercial purposes, presentation of proposals and other forms of direct marketing. In order to do so, your Personal Data may be forwarded to processors only to the extent necessary for the purpose mentioned above, namely to media agencies and technical suppliers for distribution of physical and digital direct marketing.
ADDVOLT can also use your Personal Information to comply with court orders or other decisions from competent authorities, in accordance with the applicable legislation.
ADDVOLT assures your right to request access, rectification, modification and, in the specific situations, the removal of your Personal Data. In order to do so, you just need to express your intention, via the following contacts:
ADDVOLT, S.A.
UPTEC, Rua Alfredo Allen, n.º455/461 4200-135 Porto
Email: info@addvolt.com
Let us know if you have any concerns about the way ADDVOLT deals with your Personal Data! You are also entitled to present a formal complaint to any Control Authority about the way we manage the treatment of your Personal Data. In Portugal, for further information about your rights, you can also contact the National Commission for Data Protection (CNDP), headquartered at Rua de São Bento, n.º 148 – 3.º, 1200-821 Lisboa, Portugal or through the e-mail (geral@cnpd.pt).

Information We Collect & Protect

In order to optimize the user’s experience, this website stores information in permanent cookie format. “Cookies” are software’s tags that are stored at the User’s computer through the browser that enable the website to remember your actions and preferences over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another. However, you can disable this process through the browser’s privacy settings or through the anonymous browsing mode. The navigation will not be affected.
The Data provided is stored in controlled servers and managed by ADDVOLT, with limited access. ADDVOLT uses security procedures and mechanisms in order to maintain data security and to assure the confidentiality of the Personal Data that you provide to us. However, although we make every effort to do so, it is not possible to ADDVOLT ensure full and absolute inviolability of the security of the information received, so it calls for a careful management of the data that you intend to provided.

Changes of the Quality & Privacy Policy

This Quality & Privacy Policy may be amended at any time. If the changes that occur are considerable and have implications in the way that ADDVOLT uses and deals with your Personal Data, we will inform you through a warning on the homepage of the ADDVOLT’s website and/or other form or mean of direct contact.
Last update: 25th of May of 2018.

Headquarters

UPTEC - Rua Alfredo Allen,
n.º455/461 4200-135
Porto, Portugal
E: info@addvolt.com
T: +351 220 731 373

German Office

Am Bahnhof 15, D-67489 Kirrweiler
Germany
E: info@addvolt.com

This site uses cookies to enable a better user experience. By browsing this website you are consenting to its use. Please check our updated Quality & Privacy Policy.